Peter Lor’s Library ABC

In December 2008 I started compiling a “Library ABC” which accompanies Christmas greetings and New Year wishes, along with some personal and professional news, to friends and colleagues around the world. In each issue there is a library page on which I’ve provided a photo and a brief description or some comments on three libraries, chosen because their names, or the names of the towns in which they are located, start with those letters of the alphabet. The libraries are not necessarily special or spectacular, but they are libraries I’ve visited myself in various parts of the world. With one or two exceptions, I have taken the photos myself using a “point-and-shoot” digital camera. So the photos are not spectacular either. As I’m on the point of sending out the fifth installment, I’ve remembered that every year I receive requests for “back issues”. I’m therefore posting them here – but only the library pages. The other pages, containing personal and professional news, are omitted for reasons of privacy. The issues posted here are for

ABC Library ABC (2009), 

DEF Library DEF 2009-2010,

GHI Library GHI 2010-2011,

JKL Library JKL 2011-2012,

MNO Library MNO 2012-2013,

PQR Library PQR 2013-2014,

STU Library STU for 2014-2015

VWX Library VWX for 2015-2016, with additional images

Enjoy!

About Peter Lor

Peter Johan Lor is a Netherlands-born South African librarian and academic. He is a part-time professor in the Department of Information Science at the University of Pretoria, South Africa. He also teaches a course in international and comparative librarianship at the School of Information Studies, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA.
This entry was posted in Library ABC. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Peter Lor’s Library ABC

  1. Pingback: Peter’s Library ABC, 6th instalment: PQR | Peter Johan Lor

  2. Pingback: Library STU | Peter Johan Lor

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s